Privacy Policy

FeeOnTime takes your privacy seriously! This privacy statement demonstrates our firm commitment to safeguard any information you provide to and through our website. Information security is critical to our business. During transmission of your information, we protect it using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts the information you input. We use advanced security technology to prevent our computers from being accessed by unauthorized persons. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Collection of Personal Information Privacy Policy

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

“Personal information” is defined to include information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, address, email address, phone number etc.

We collect personal information from Educational Institutions, Service Professionals, Business Vendors offering their products and services and from Consumers. This information is partially or completely accessible to all visitors using FeeOnTime’s website or mobile application, either directly or by submitting a request. Educational Institutions, Service Professionals, Business Vendors and Customers are required to create an account to be able to access certain portions of our Website, such as pay any fees, submit service requests, shop online, participate in polls or surveys and request information. Educational Institutions, Service Professionals, Business Vendors & Consumers, if and when they create and use an account with FeeOnTime, will be required to disclose and provide to FeeOnTime information including personal contact details, bank details, personal identification details (such as PAN card, Aadhar card, phonebook, call logs etc.) and participate in polls or surveys or feedbacks etc. Such information gathered shall be utilized to ensure greater customer satisfaction and help a customer satiate their needs. The type of personal information that we collect from you varies based on your particular interaction with our Website or mobile application.

FeeOnTime reserves the right to record the conversations between service professionals and consumers facilitated by FeeOnTime through the messaging/chat mechanism on the platform or the calls made through the virtual numbers provided to safeguard the privacy of consumers and service professionals. All the chat/messaging logs or call recordings can be used to but not limited to monitor and prohibit abuse, safeguard the rights of consumers and service professionals, resolve disputes.

If we deem it necessary, in our sole and absolute discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.

2. COLLECTION OF AUTOMATIC INFORMATION, USE OF COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING DEVICES

We and our third party service providers, which include ad networks, use cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies to collect information about your use of our Website and Services, such as your browser type, your ISP or operating system, your domain name, your access time, the URL of the previous website you visited, your page views, your IP address, and the type of device that you use. We also track how frequently you visit our Website and use our Services. We use this information (including the information collected by our third party service providers) for Website analytics (including to determine which portions of our Website are used most frequently, what our users like/do not like), to assist us in determining relevant advertising (both on and off our Website), to evaluate the success of our advertising campaigns, and as otherwise described in this policy. Currently, we do not honour browser requests not to be tracked.

We may obtain your device ID, which is sent to FeeOnTime\'s servers and used in fraud prevention efforts.

Information Usage and Sharing

Any information you provide to FeeOnTime is used for internal purposes and not shared with any other third party unless you give your written consent or voluntarily accessing them through one of our approved links or affiliates ex: school, college, any educational institution, etc. or service/merchandise partners or payment partners necessary for providing a particular product or service, verifying your identity & authority, sending periodical promotional emails/sms, customer support, analytics, troubleshoot issues, resolve disputes, protect against any error, fraud or crime, diagnose problems, etc.

We may disclose your information including Personal Information if: (i) FeeOnTime reasonably believes that disclosure is necessary in order to comply with a legal process (such as a court order, search warrant, etc.) or other legal requirement of any governmental authority, (ii) disclosure would potentially mitigate our liability in an actual or potential lawsuit, (iii) reasonably necessary to enforce this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use etc. (iv) disclosure is intended to help investigate or prevent unauthorized transactions or other illegal activities, or (v) necessary or appropriate to protect our rights or property, or the rights or property of any person or entity.

We may contract with various third parties for the provision and maintenance of the Website, Services and our business operations, and FeeOnTime may need to share your personal information and data generated by cookies and aggregate information (collectively, "information") with these vendors and service agencies.

Your request for services may be shared with third party websites with whom we have a contractual relationship in order to provide your request with maximum exposure. The post on the third party website will include the details of your request, including your location, and other contact details. Interested service providers, however, will be able to click on your request on such third party site, and will be directed to our platform where they will have access to your contact details, as would any other service provider on our platform interested in bidding on your request.

If you are an Educational Institution, Service Partner or Merchandize Partner, the information that you post (other than your payment information) is available to other users of our platform and our services. Comments that users post to our Website also will be available to other visitors to our platform. In addition, we will post the results of surveys to our platform. If you post your own content on our platform, your posting may become public and FeeOnTime cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

We participate in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other websites based on your visits to our Site as well as other websites. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be interested. They may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party\'s specific privacy policy, and not by FeeOnTime’s Policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our platform and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our platform and users of our service.

We will disclose and share your information with law enforcement or other government officials if we are required to do so by law, regulation or other government authority or otherwise in cooperation with an investigation of a government authority.

In the event that FeeOnTime undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of FeeOnTime\'s assets to which this platform relates or other corporate reorganization in which FeeOnTime participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a "Successor"), FeeOnTime hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of FeeOnTime\'s bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors\' rights generally, FeeOnTime may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the platform to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

Links to other Sites

Our site may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy does not apply to those sites. We cannot be held responsible for the terms privacy practices or the content of such Web sites or Affiliates. We recommend you to read the other sites\' terms of use and privacy policy.

Surveys, Polls, Invites and Newsletters

You may opt for services like Surveys, Polls, Invites and Newsletters on our platform at your discretion which may require you to provide additional personal information.

Security

We have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we may use encryption, passwords, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access. However, no security measure is totally complete. Therefore, we do not promise and cannot guarantee, and thus you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will not be collected and used by others. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. FeeOnTime is not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized activity.

Choice/Opt-out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us at the point where we request information about the visitor. This site gives users the following option for removing their information from our database to not receive future communications or to no longer receive our service.
You can send an email to us to unsubscribe from our mailing list. Send us an email at support@feeontime.com and in the subject line type UNSUBSCRIBE ME! The provided email address will be deleted from our database promptly.

Change/Update

This site gives users the following options for changing and modifying information previously provided. You can login to your account through “Login” and make the desired changes.
You can send us an email to support@feeontime.com with the changes required.

Queries

I f you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this platform, you can contact us at support@feeontime.com.

Any grievance or complaint may be intimated to The Grievance Officer at support@feeontime.com. The complaint shall be redressed within a period of 1 (one) month.


Privacy Policy Updates THIS POLICY IS CURRENT AS OF THE EFFECTIVE DATE SET FORTH ABOVE. FEEONTIME MAY, IN ITS SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION, CHANGE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME BY UPDATING THIS DOCUMENT. FEEONTIME WILL POST ITS UPDATED POLICY ON THE WEBSITE ON THIS PAGE. FEEONTIME ENCOURAGES YOU TO REVIEW THIS POLICY REGULARLY FOR ANY CHANGES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND/OR CONTINUED PROVISION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US WILL BE SUBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THE THEN-CURRENT POLICY.